| Date: | Friday 31 August 2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3615M |
| MSN: | 12-2461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5443 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) |
| Destination airport: | Aniak, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing at a 900-foot-long, remote off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He said that during the landing roll, the airplane veered slightly to the right, and then it went down a small embankment. The pilot said he inadvertently applied heavy braking, both wheels "locked," and the airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA102
Location