| Date: | Friday 31 August 2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Mennen Paul |
| Registration: | N3946Q |
| MSN: | 18502213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4711 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gerlach, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Black Rock City, NV (88NV) |
| Destination airport: | Gerlach, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he had landed on a small, dry lake bed. He departed with a slight left crosswind, and the airplane began to weathervane to the left. The pilot was unable to counteract the left-turning tendency with the rudder, so he aborted the takeoff. When he applied the brakes, the airplane ground looped to the left, bending the right wing and horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA381 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12CA381
Location