| Date: | Friday 31 August 2012 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Hillsdale Aero Inc |
| Registration: | N995LS |
| MSN: | F-10-07-12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 414 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsford, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hillsdale Municipal Airport, MI (KJYM) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsdale Municipal Airport, MI (KJYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 15-hour student pilot was making a low pass over a relative's private airstrip when the accident occurred. The student stated that on the first low pass he used 15-degrees of flaps. He stated that he used 30-degrees of flaps during the second low pass and the airplane 'pitched†to the left when he added power to go around. He was unable to correct the loss of directional control, and the airplane's left wing contacted trees and separated from the airplane before it impacted the ground. The closest weather reporting station located 7 miles northwest of the accident site reported the wind was from the southwest at 7 knots and the landing was being made to the south. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while maneuvering at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA603 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA603
Location