| Date: | Thursday 30 August 2012 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Whisenant |
| Registration: | N378X |
| MSN: | 6178C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1434 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction had recently returned to flying after a long absence, and he hired a flight instructor to assist him in becoming familiar and proficient with a recently purchased tailwheel-equipped airplane. Although not proficient, the pilot did possess a current tailwheel endorsement. During landing, the pilot said he overcorrected, and the airplane ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the left aileron. The instructor said that he had been asked to substitute for the pilot's primary instructor and that he overestimated the pilot's ability and did not take control of the airplane. Neither pilot reported any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during landing, resulting in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to adequately monitor the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA098
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 2013 |
N378X |
Private |
0 |
Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location