Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23960, Wednesday 29 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Beta Ag Inc
Registration: N23960
MSN: 301-0448
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10294 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ralls, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crosbyton, TX (8F3)
Destination airport:Crosbyton, TX (8F3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting aerial application operations, the engine sputtered and then experienced a complete loss of power. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over and then came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a fatigue failure of the rocker arm journal casting of the rocker arm cap, which resulted in the complete separation of the rocker arm and failure of the exhaust valve.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the rocker arm journal casting of the rocker arm cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA589
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA589

Location