| Date: | Monday 27 August 2012 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Powrachute Pegasus |
| Owner/operator: | Galle Barton C |
| Registration: | N554E |
| MSN: | A 053 PEG |
| Total airframe hrs: | 208 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luling, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luling, TX |
| Destination airport: | Luling, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot was making a day VFR approach to land his powered parachute on a friend's private property. At the very last moment, he saw a power line directly in front of his final approach path. The pilot tried to land short of the power line because he did not have enough altitude to go over the lines. When the airframe (cart) was only a few feet above the ground, the parachute hit the power line. The parachute caught on the power line and the cart swung forward and to the right and hit the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the right underside of the frame. Both the pilot and his passenger exited the cart uninjured. The pilot reported that he had about 50 total flight hours in powered parachute aircraft.
Probable Cause: Collision with a powerline resulting from the pilot's not maintaining adequate clearance while on a day VFR approach to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA631 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA631
Location