| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2012 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N904LA |
| MSN: | 20070904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 736 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Mount Victory, OH (O74) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing the rental airplane for departure, the pilot felt the right brake fail, which initiated a left turn. The pilot attempted to correct the turn by applying the right rudder pedal, but the airplane veered onto the grass, pivoted 180 degrees back onto the taxiway surface, and came to rest. Examination of the airplane showed that a portion of the right main landing gear strut had separated, and the right wing was buckled. The strut fracture surface showed discoloration consistent with a preexisting crack. The airplane's most recent 100-hour inspection was completed 5 days before the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear strut due to a preexisting crack.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA600 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA600
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location