| Date: | Saturday 25 August 2012 |
| Time: | 09:58 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N215VS |
| MSN: | 1334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 962 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings on runway 35. While on final approach for his third touch-and-go landing, the pilot felt a buffet and anticipated gusting wind conditions during the touchdown. About 200 feet above the ground, the stall warning horn sounded briefly and the airplane "dropped straight down." The airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced several times. The pilot added power in an attempt to go around; however, the airplane did not respond and impacted the runway again in a nose-low attitude. During the accident sequence the nose landing gear separated, the propeller was damaged, and the firewall wrinkled. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing in gusty wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA576 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA576
Location