Loss of control Accident Aeronca 11AC N9771E, Friday 24 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9771E
MSN: 11AC-1416
Total airframe hrs:1673 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comfort, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Comfort, TX (17TE)
Destination airport:Comfort, TX (17TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff to the south, at an altitude of 250 feet above the ground, the pilot initiated a left turn. During the turn, the left wing dropped "60 to 70 degrees." The pilot stated that he tried to regain control; however, the airplane struck a fence before he could level the airplane. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the firewall, the empennage, and the outboard portion of the right wing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA595
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA595

Location