Loss of control Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9858L, Wednesday 22 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9858L
MSN: AA1B-0458
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford County Airport, PA (KHMZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:Bedford County Airport, PA (KHMZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane began to porpoise after landing. When his efforts to correct the porpoise and continue the landing were not successful, the pilot decided to go around. During the attempted go-around, the pilot did not believe that he was going to clear some trees and decided to land the airplane in a field. The nose and right main landing gear collapsed after touchdown, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical issues and that the engine was producing full power. However, he added that the airplane's engine only produced 100 horsepower and that he did not feel as though he was gaining enough altitude and was 'behind the airplane” during the go-around. Examination of the airplane revealed that carburetor heat control was "ON," the throttle was in the full open position, and the mixture control was in the full rich position. Review of the airplane's owner's manual revealed that the pilot should immediately apply full power and turn the carburetor heat off during a go-around. Further review of the owner's manual indicated that, based on the airplane's basic empty weight, the weights of the occupants, and the fuel on board, the airplane was operating at or near its published maximum gross weight during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing and subsequent go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to shutoff the carburetor heat during the attempted go-around and the weight at which the airplane was being operated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA523
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA523

Location