Hard landing Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N331DP, Wednesday 22 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2012
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Mac Air Inc
Registration: N331DP
MSN: CD-954
Total airframe hrs:6250 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was for him to demonstrate to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who was on the ground witnessing the flight, his ability to land an airplane. On the first landing, the airplane landed hard, and the right main landing gear tire deflated. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and came to rest, damaging the right wing spar and fuselage. The pilot reported there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction that caused the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA558

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1982 N8944U Home Aviaton, Inc. 0 Lake City, FL sub
1 February 2012 N331DP Mac Air Inc 0 Wallace, NC unk

Location