Runway excursion Accident Kolb Mark III N520SK, Sunday 19 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Kolb Mark III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N520SK
MSN: 01050
Total airframe hrs:444 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onondaga, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eaton Rapids, MI
Destination airport:Onondaga, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported taking off from his private airstrip and flying to a friend's grass airstrip. Upon landing, he found that the destination airstrip was too short. The airplane overran the end of the runway and impacted a stump. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in landing on a runway of inadequate length and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA565

Location