Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N68564, Sunday 19 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68564
MSN: 394-72
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:091 -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, NE (K1V2)
Destination airport:Sidney Airport, NE (SNY/KSNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal landing in light and variable wind. As the airplane slowed, it started turning to the right, and the pilot applied left rudder and brake to correct for the right turn. The airplane's tail came up, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that when he rotated the airplane's tires after the accident, the left tire turned freely but the right tire would only turn with pressure. However, when the airport manager (who was also a licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic) and local law enforcement officials examined the brake system after the accident, the wheels both spun normally. Additionally, after the airplane was placed back on its landing gear and towed to a hanger, the airplane's wheels rolled normally. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation of the wheels or brake system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misuse of the brakes during landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA556
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA556

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1983 N68564 Larry's Flying Service 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location