| Date: | Saturday 18 August 2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Fleet 16B Finch II |
| Owner/operator: | Martin Stephen S |
| Registration: | N343SF |
| MSN: | 343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1635 hours |
| Engine model: | KINNER R5 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bayport, NY (23N) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bayport, NY (23N) |
| Destination airport: | Bayport, NY (23N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he returned to the departure airport after a brief local flight and entered the traffic pattern. While on final approach to the runway, he initiated a slip to the left to descend and increase his visibility of the runway. The pilot stated that during previous flights in the tailwheel-equipped biplane, after he exited the slip just before touchdown, the airplane would "float" down the runway in ground effect. However, when he exited the slip during the accident flight, the rate of descent remained constant, and the airplane's contact with the runway was "fairly severe." The landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the right upper wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident could have been prevented by a "quicker reaction" and "increasing [engine] power to arrest descent rate."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA520 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA520
Location