Accident Maule M-5-210C N319X, Saturday 18 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N319X
MSN: 6146C
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT)
Destination airport:Galbraith Lake-Galbraith Lake Airport, AK (GBH/PAGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was attempting to fly through a narrow mountain pass when he realized that the clouds were obscuring the top of the pass. He decided that the pass was too narrow to turn around, so he elected to land the airplane on a gravel access road. During the landing roll, the airplane hit a ditch, veered to the left, and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to turn around while flying through a narrow mountain pass, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA089

Location