Accident Eurocopter AS350B3 N3939A, Saturday 18 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2012
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Registration: N3939A
MSN: 4806
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:889 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunburst, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sunburst, MT
Destination airport:Sunburst, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter in a 3-foot in-ground-effect hover in preparation for departure on a border patrol flight when he heard a loud "bang," which was immediately followed by a decay in the main rotor rpm and a right yaw. The pilot performed an autorotation, and, after touchdown, he conducted the emergency shutdown procedures.

The postaccident airframe examination revealed that the tail rotor moved independently of the main rotor. Further examination revealed that the aft flange of the main gearbox transmission drive shaft was liberated from its flex coupling at the engine output. The castellated nuts that secured the flex coupling to the aft flange of the shaft were found loose, and the bolts were sheared. An examination of the bolts and flex coupling determined that the nuts were most likely hand-tightened and that cotter pins were not installed on three attachment bolts between the flex coupling and flange portion of the drive shaft.

A review of the maintenance records revealed that, about 75 flight hours before the accident, the engine had been removed so that maintenance personnel could perform a modification. Maintenance personnel removed the bolts to the engine-to-main gearbox flex coupling and then partially reassembled the flex coupling bolts, which was not in accordance with the helicopter's maintenance manual engine removal procedure. Although no comments were found in the engine maintenance logbooks indicating that the flex coupling was disassembled from the tail portion of the helicopter, the maintenance performed involved disassembly of the drive shaft. The cotter pins likely were not installed on the attachment bolts during the most recent maintenance, which allowed the nuts to start to back out of the three attachment bolts.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the engine-to-main gearbox flex coupling, which resulted in the failure of the flex coupling and a loss of power to the rotor system during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12TA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12TA364

Location