Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6047G, Friday 17 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Dan Aero Inc
Registration: N6047G
MSN: 502B-0266
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogata, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bogata, TX
Destination airport:Bogata, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed two successful aerial application flights from the same 2,000-foot turf runway before the accident flight. For the next chemical application, the airplane was loaded on downsloping terrain, in a tail-high attitude, just before the accident flight. This position may have affected the accuracy of the sight gauge. The pilot was distracted during the chemical loading and refueling and did not recheck the level of the chemical in the hopper. In a postaccident interview, the pilot stated that after loading, the airplane exceeded its maximum gross weight by about 500 pounds. The temperature was about 95 degrees Fahrenheit and the wind was from 270 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot departed with 10 degrees of flaps. The airplane became airborne but did not get out of ground effect. According to the pilot, the airplane 'sagged” and the left main landing gear hit an embankment. The airplane landed in the adjacent cornfield and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He stated that a dust devil may have affected the airplane's performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the airplane's loading beyond its maximum gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA568
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA568

Location