| Date: | Friday 17 August 2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | On File |
| Registration: | N5642Q |
| MSN: | 677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gresham, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gresham, WI (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Clintonville Airport, WI (CLI/KCLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from a 1,600-foot by 50-foot private grass airstrip, the airplane's right wing contacted tall field corn. The airplane entered the corn, yawed to the right, cartwheeled, and came to rest 180 degrees from the takeoff direction. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane. Both wings were bent and buckled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control and clearance from field corn during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA598 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA598
Location