| Date: | Friday 17 August 2012 |
| Time: | 10:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4551C |
| MSN: | 25495 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2106 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that during the landing roll, he looked down to turn off the carburetor heat. When he looked back up, he was on the left edge of the runway. He overcorrected with right rudder, ground looped, and departed the right side of the runway onto the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC12CA090
Location