| Date: | Thursday 16 August 2012 |
| Time: | 00:50 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) |
| Owner/operator: | Columbus Police |
| Registration: | N551CP |
| MSN: | 0571E |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4667 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, shortly after leveling off the helicopter at 1,500 ft mean sea level, he heard a "loud exploding noise" coming from the rear of the helicopter followed by a "long sustained whining noise" coming from the engine and a constant warning tone in the background. The pilot then saw the gas producer (N1) and power turbine (N2) gauge needles falling rapidly. He identified the situation as an engine failure, so he performed an autorotation. The helicopter subsequently touched down on a street, slid, rotated counterclockwise about 1 1/2 turns, then came to a stop. The main rotor blades contacted a utility pole adjacent to the street, and the tail fin, stabilizer, and tail rotor broke off.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a 4-inch segment of the 4th-stage turbine shroud was fractured in the plane of the 4th-stage turbine wheel. The 4th-stage turbine was missing one blade, and the blade had fractured off near the inner platform. A three-blade span of the related segment of the rim was also missing. An examination of the missing blades' fracture surfaces showed evidence consistent with high-cycle fatigue likely caused by an engine speed/airframe interaction of unknown origin, which resulted in the blade failure and subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The failure of a 4th-stage turbine blade due to high-cycle fatigue, which resulted in the loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12TA550 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12TA550
Location