| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Northstar Aerospray Inc |
| Registration: | N1021D |
| MSN: | 502-0064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10575 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanley Falls, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Clara City, MN (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Clara City, MN (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an agricultural application pass at the time of the accident. He was flying near a set of power line support poles on the edge of the field in order to establish a global positioning system reference line for subsequent application passes. He was looking to the left to maintain clearance with the support poles when he observed guy wires in his flight path. He immediately pulled up and rolled to the right; however, the left wing struck a guy wire. The airplane impacted the ground inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident. He noted that making the guy wires more visible and greater awareness on his part might have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a guy wire during an agricultural application pass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA546 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA546
Location