| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52187 |
| MSN: | 18052545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2281 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Tomahawk, WI (WI36) |
| Destination airport: | Wausau Municipal Airport, WI (AUW/KAUW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an uneventful 30-minute flight, the pilot set up the tail wheel equipped airplane for a full stop traffic pattern approach and landing. The pilot stated that he touched down normally on the dry asphalt runway heading 050 degrees. Nearing the end of roll out, a "huge" unexpected gust of wind (about 20-25 knots out of the west) lifted the left wing off the ground and pushed the tail to the right, causing the nose of airplane to face to the left. The pilot attempted to correct, but did not have enough rudder authority. The airplane then skidded to the left and went slightly off the left side of the runway. The right wing dug into dirt, resulting in structural damage to the outboard section of right wing. The pilot stated that he had checked the ATIS information just prior to landing, and the reported wind was 050 degrees at 10 knots with no gusts. Also, he stated that wind "T" indicated that the wind was from about 050 degrees. The pilot noted that he was very surprised when he encountered the crosswind gust on roll out. Shortly after the accident, the pilot demonstrated proficiency in crosswind landings during an FAA check flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing roll out, resulting in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was an unexpected crosswind wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA590 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA590
Location