Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8468V, 14 Aug 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287485

Date:14-AUG-2012
Time:05:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8468V
MSN: 2228R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal City, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Royal City, WA (8WA)
Destination airport:Royal City, WA (8WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after taking off for the aerial application flight the engine began to run rough. Because he could not maintain altitude and was concerned about clearing a set of power lines in front of him, the pilot partially dumped the airplane's aerial application load. After the airplane cleared the power lines, the pilot attempted to land on a road; however, during the touchdown the airplane veered off of the road and into a ditch. A postaccident fire consumed the airplane. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust rocker boss housing had separated from the cylinder, which prevented the cylinder's exhaust valve from opening and resulted in the loss of engine power. Maintenance records revealed that the cylinder had been inspected in accordance with the time interval specified by the applicable Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness directive (AD). The AD specifies a 100-hour recurring inspection requirement; the engine had accumulated 91 hours since its last inspection.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the separation of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust rocker boss housing, which prevented the exhaust valve from opening.

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA356

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 Jun 2003 N8468V Royal City Flying Service 0 Royal City, Washington sub
24 May 2012 N8468V Royal Flying Service Inc 0 Royal City, Washington sub

Location