| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2012 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Alliant Destiny XLT 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Eanes |
| Registration: | N103ME |
| MSN: | 1B0108 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 77 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grayson, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grayson, GA |
| Destination airport: | Grayson, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot, who recently purchased the powered parachute, stated that he noted that the packed parachute had become wet, so he planned to operate the engine to dry the parachute material. He also stated that he did not check the fuel quantity before starting the engine because he did not intend to fly the aircraft. Because of safety and space concerns, the pilot repositioned the aircraft from his home to a nearby school for the operation. However, the pilot stated that when he started the engine, the wind speed increased, and the powered parachute became airborne. The pilot stated that when he attempted to land, the engine sputtered, then the rpm increased, and then went to idle, which is consistent with fuel starvation. He maneuvered the aircraft toward the side of a road; however, the left rear wheel contacted a telephone line. During postaccident interviews, the pilot stated that he did not believe there was a preimpact mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation and indicated that the amount of fuel in the tank was minimal.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA509 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12LA509
Location