| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1989 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | 9H-ABN |
| MSN: | 421B0007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zurich -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LFSB |
| Destination airport: | LSZH |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on the ILS-Approach in Zürich when it flew to low and crashed into a field 1,5km away from the runway. The occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1410.pdf 