Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N2927K, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2927K
MSN: 18053132
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5830 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touching down the airplane tracked the centerline of the runway but eventually began to veer to the right. After correcting back to the centerline, a wind gust from the right caused the right wing to lift, which resulted in the airplane tracking to the left and eventually exiting the left side of the runway. With a fence now directly in the path and a collision imminent, the pilot initiated a go-around by applying full power and retracting the flaps from 40 degrees to 10 degrees. The pilot added that even though the airplane was airborne, he was unable to climb over the fence. The airplane impacted the top of the fence with its main landing gear and tailwheel before coming to rest wedged between a rock pile and the fence; it sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA352

Location