| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2012 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Eugene Honert |
| Registration: | N633EV |
| MSN: | 20060705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 518 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Myerstown, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Myerstown, PA (9D4) |
| Destination airport: | Myerstown, PA (9D4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he intended to conduct a solo flight. He used the airplane's checklist, started the engine, and taxied to the runway uneventfully. While holding short of the runway and completing pretakeoff checklist items, the student pilot was distracted by an airplane approaching to land. The student pilot missed the item on the checklist that called for locking the cockpit canopy. During the ensuing takeoff roll, the canopy began rattling and flapping open. The student pilot reached behind his head and attempted to secure the canopy. During that time, the airplane veered off of the left side of the runway and the left wing struck a propane tank. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane nor did the student pilot report any.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to continue the takeoff roll while trying to secure an open canopy and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to complete the pretakeoff checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA506 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA506
Location