| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2012 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1564H |
| MSN: | 177RG0738 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5266 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Litchfield, IL (3LF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN) |
| Destination airport: | Litchfield, IL (3LF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot aborted the landing after the airplane veered off the runway and was headed toward airport lighting equipment. However, the airplane stalled during the initial climb and impacted a bean field. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the landing and the subsequent aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA541 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA541
Location