| Date: | Friday 10 August 2012 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW22 |
| Owner/operator: | Leteche Sportovni Centrum Aecr |
| Registration: | OK-2227 |
| MSN: | 22082 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1379 hours |
| Engine model: | Wankel |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA) |
| Destination airport: | Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Using the taxiway as the runway, the pilot of the self-launching motor glider began the takeoff; however, the glider did not gain sufficient airspeed to depart. The pilot elected to continue the ground roll to an overrun area in order to give room for other gliders to depart. The glider impacted a drainage ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the bulkhead and structural mounts for the landing gear. On this type of glider, the wheel braking system is engaged by fully extending the airbrakes. The pilot reported that, after using the wheel brakes during engine start, he may not have fully retracted and stowed the airbrakes before initiating the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not fully stow the glider's airbrakes, which prevented the glider from obtaining adequate airspeed during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA548 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12CA548
Location