Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 N41HC, Tuesday 7 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2012
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Clifton Land
Registration: N41HC
MSN: E-592
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5524 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:Washington, MO (KFYG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful local flight, the pilot was intending to do a few touch-and-go landings at his destination airport. After touchdown and accelerating to takeoff, the pilot mistakenly raised the landing gear handle instead of the flap handle. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage at the nose gear attachment point. The pilot exited the airplane uninjured.

Probable Cause: The pilot raised the landing gear handle instead of the flap handle during a touch-and-go landing, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear while accelerating to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA613
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA613

Location