| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 2012 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N83129 |
| MSN: | 1787 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1146 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Old Town Airport, ME (OLD/KOLD) |
| Destination airport: | Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated that while landing on runway 21, immediately following contact of the main landing gear onto the runway, the right wing 'came up.†The pilot compensated with left rudder and right aileron and kept the aircraft centered on the runway. Shortly thereafter, the right wing raised up a second time. The airplane then departed the right side of the runway and came to rest after the right wing impacted a tree 270 feet from the runway. A flight instructor at the airport stated that the wind favored runway 21 but had reversed direction during the accident flight. A meteorological report from the airport indicated wind from 190 degrees at 3 knots about the time of the accident, with no wind speeds exceeding 3 knots throughout the duration of the landing roll. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing spar. The examination did not reveal any evidence of preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane following the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA499 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA499
Location