| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 2012 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Western Helicopter Services Inc |
| Registration: | N47035 |
| MSN: | 1074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18069 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Island, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Deer Island, OR |
| Destination airport: | Deer Island, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot of the turbine-powered helicopter was conducting his seventh agricultural application flight of the day. After completing a pass and while the helicopter was about 45 ft above ground level, the pilot entered a right course-reversal turn for another pass. While the helicopter was turning, the pilot felt it shudder, and shortly thereafter, he heard a loud "bang." The helicopter then began to shake, and the pilot had little to no control. The helicopter skidded right, started descending, struck the ground, and rolled onto its right side. Postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical deficiencies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of helicopter control while maneuvering at low altitude for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12LA347 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR12LA347
Location