| Date: | Monday 6 August 2012 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N83826 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2506 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2788 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clifford, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clifford, PA (3PN1) |
| Destination airport: | Clifford, PA (3PN1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing on a personal flight, and during takeoff, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport; however, the airplane was not able to sustain flight, and the pilot elected to land about 60 feet to the west of and parallel to the runway. During the landing, the airplane's landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and the landing gear attach points. Postaccident examination did not reveal a mechanical reason for the partial power loss. The reported weather conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, the engine was operated at a high power setting for takeoff, so carburetor ice was likely not the reason for the partial power loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA507 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12LA507
Location