Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N1060E, Wednesday 1 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1060E
MSN: 7AC-4611
Total airframe hrs:3466 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had performed two takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane and then elected to perform a full-stop, three-point landing. The student pilot stated that he applied left aileron and right rudder control inputs to correct for a left crosswind during the landing approach; however, after the three-point landing, the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to regain directional control, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway, where it collided with trees and bushes, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA490

Location