Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I WU-26/55.S.4, Wednesday 17 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1960
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:Escadrille 4S, Aéronavale
Registration: WU-26/55.S.4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Kelâa des Sraghna Marrakech-Tensift-El Haouz -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres, Bouches-du-Rhône, France (LFMI)
Destination airport:Agadir Inezgane Airport, Agadir, Morocco (GMAA)
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I RA797: Delivered to Aéronavale 8-9-1952. Became WU-26 and service with Escadrille 4S, Aéronavale

Written off (destroyed) 17-8-1960 - En route from Istres, France, to Agadir, Morocco, by night, the crew informed ATC about an engine fire and elected to divert to Casablanca Airport. Shortly later, the airplane crashed in flames on a hilly terrain near El Kelâa des Sraghna Marrakech-Tensift-El Haouz, killing all 20 occupants. (Five crew plus 15 passengers).

The reported crash site of El Kelaa des Sraghna (Arabic: قلعة السراغنة‎, sometimes spelled El Kelaa des Srarhna) is a town in central Morocco, at approximate Coordinates: 32°2′53″N 7°24′30″W

Sources:

1. Passauer Neue Presse 19 August 1960, p1
2. Lancaster RA797 Aircraft Movement Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RA574-RA806/mobile/index.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-i-el-kelaa-des-sraghna-20-killed
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1960/1960-43.htm
5. https://www.key.aero/article/maritime-majesty