Accident Cessna 170A N4089A, Sunday 29 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2012
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Pensula Dan
Registration: N4089A
MSN: 18794
Total airframe hrs:3865 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cle Elum, WA (2W1)
Destination airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made a wheel landing on runway 7. As he pulled back on the elevator to lower the tail, the tail came up, and he lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered left, then turned sideways to the direction of travel, and stopped suddenly causing the right wing to contact the ground. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1987 N9039A Private 0 Independence, CA sub

Location