Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A36TC N6672X, Saturday 28 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:Papa Alfa Co LLC
Registration: N6672X
MSN: EA-32
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4623 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatteras Airport, NC (HNC/KHSE)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a preflight inspection, the pilot observed that the right wing fuel tank was leaking at the sump on the underside of the wing. He also noted that there was no fuel in the right wing tank; however, the left wing tank contained about 33 gallons. The pilot then departed on a cross-country flight with the intention of landing at an intermediate airport that had appropriate maintenance services to have the fuel sump inspected. Upon reaching the intermediate airport, the pilot elected to continue to his original destination airport instead. While on final approach for landing at the destination airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field just short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both left and right wing fuel tanks were intact and absent of fuel; however, fuel quantity indicators for the tanks read 1/8 and 1/4 full, respectively. Postaccident fuel consumption calculations indicated that the airplane should have consumed about 24 gallons of fuel during the accident flight, thus it is possible that there was less fuel than the pilot observed in the left tank before departure. During a test run after fuel was supplied, the engine started on the first attempt, and ran smoothly and continuously through all power settings with no anomalies observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA489

Location