Accident Piper PA-12 N4361M, Thursday 26 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service Inc
Registration: N4361M
MSN: 12-3298
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:9704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Creek, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Green Creek, NJ (JY04)
Destination airport:Green Creek, NJ (JY04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land after an uneventful banner-towing flight. He dropped the banner, added full engine power, climbed to traffic pattern altitude, and maneuvered to enter the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. During the climb, the engine sputtered and then lost total power. The pilot was not able to restart the engine and performed a forced landing into trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Both fuel tanks were intact; the right fuel tank was found empty and the left fuel tank contained about 1.75 gallons of fuel. The airplane had been operated for more than 4 1/2 hours since its last refueling. It is likely that the airplane's low fuel state, combined with the maneuvering associated with the banner drop and the airplane's subsequent pitch-up and airport traffic pattern operations resulted in an interruption of fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA482

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2008 N4361M Paramount Air Service Inc 0 Cape May Court House, NJ sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location