| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2012 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Steamboat Springs Flying Club, LLC |
| Registration: | N73VX |
| MSN: | R18201011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2584 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rangely, CO (4V0) |
| Destination airport: | Steamboat Springs, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he inadvertently landed without extending the landing gear. He noted that he did not hear the landing gear warning horn until the airplane was in the landing flare. The airplane slid on its lower fuselage approximately 1,200 feet before it struck a runway edge identifier light and a lighted taxiway sign. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
According to a mechanic who responded to the accident site, the landing gear position handle was found in the "UP" position. The landing gear warning horn sounded, although faintly, when the master power switch was turned on. The landing gear fully extended into the down-and-locked position after the airplane was lifted off the ground and the landing gear handle was placed in the "DOWN" position. With the landing gear fully extended, the green landing gear position light illuminated and the warning horn stopped sounding. The postaccident examination did not reveal any mechanical anomalies or failures with the landing gear extension system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA473 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA473
Location