Accident Vought O3U-6 0015, Friday 29 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1938
Time:
Type:Vought O3U-6
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 0015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Varina, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FMF Quantico, VA
Destination airport:Parris Island, SC
Narrative:
Lost control due to a mechanical failure, crashed into a tobacco field and caught fire. The pilot bailed out safely, the parachute of the observer became entangled on the tail of the aircraft dragging him to his death.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn91068401/1938-07-29/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=07%2F29%2F1938&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Varina&proxdistance=5&date2=08%2F02%2F1938&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Varina&dateFilterType=range&page=1