Runway excursion Accident Aerotrek A220 N216V, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotrek A220
Owner/operator:Michael L Hersey
Registration: N216V
MSN: 35212
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Destination airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touchdown in the tailwheel-equipped airplane a gust of wind lifted the airplane's right wing, turning it to the left. The pilot added full power to attempt a go-around; however, the airplane continued to the left and became airborne about 90 degrees from the runway heading. The airplane touched back down on the grass and collided with a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA338

Location