Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II UNREG, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:Al Rowinski
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 000799
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodrich, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodrich, MI (None)
Destination airport:Goodrich, MI (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot had just departed from and was returning to land on a lake in an unregistered experimental airplane when the engine stopped producing power. He was unable to glide back to the water and the airplane collided with a tree and a house near the shoreline. When the airplane was examined, water and debris were found in the fuel system. The pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection before the accident flight and that he was 'afraid [he] missed something.” A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records revealed the airplane had not been issued an FAA airworthiness certificate.

Probable Cause: The operation of an unregistered and unairworthy airplane by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot's improper preflight inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to water/debris contamination in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA483

Location