| Date: | Saturday 21 July 2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Vincent Dellechaie |
| Registration: | N7465K |
| MSN: | 20-376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2046 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooperstown, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cooperstown, NY (K23) |
| Destination airport: | Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME/KRME) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, before initiating the takeoff, he observed that the two windsocks located on the runway indicated a crosswind. Just after lifting off, the pilot felt a gust of wind from the left, and the airplane was pushed right toward a cornfield located next to the runway. The right wingtip impacted cornstalks, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted in the field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA475 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12CA475
Location