Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N53977, Friday 20 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Above Alaska Aviation, LLC
Registration: N53977
MSN: 921-76
Total airframe hrs:2524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot-rated student were practicing off-airport landings and takeoffs in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. After landing on a gravel bar, the instructor and student surveyed the takeoff area on foot. During the subsequent takeoff run, the airplane was not accelerating as hoped, and, just prior to the abort point, the instructor told the student to abort the takeoff. The instructor joined the student pilot on the controls. During the attempt to stop the airplane, the brakes were applied too heavily, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's and student pilot's excessive application of brakes during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a noseover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA078

Location