| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2012 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Zone Aviation |
| Registration: | N21ZA |
| MSN: | F-10-09-04 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
| Destination airport: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, on the day of the accident, he had accomplished three landings in the accident airplane and that he was pleased with these landings. Forty-five minutes after the last day landing, he took off for a night flight. During the first attempted landing, he misjudged the flare, and the airplane bounced. He subsequently performed a go-around and again misjudged the landing flare. The airplane subsequently bounced hard on the runway, which resulted in a flat nosewheel tire and firewall and right main landing gear damage. Although examination of the right main landing gear leg revealed several manufacturing defects that have since been addressed by the landing gear leg manufacturer, the accident was likely caused by the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent right main landing gear damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA676 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA676
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 2012 |
N21ZA |
Zone Aviation |
0 |
Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
 |
min |
| Gear collapse |
| 4 November 2018 |
N21ZA |
Ras Aviation Llc |
0 |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location