Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20K N262RW, Thursday 19 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2012
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N262RW
MSN: 25-0649
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2580 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD)
Destination airport:Hutchinson Municipal Butler Field, MN (KHCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced multiple times during landing before the airplane veered to the left. His efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and he lost directional control; the airplane then exited the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch, crossed a taxiway, impacted a second ditch, and came to rest upright. The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the forward fuselage was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA461

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2012 N262RW Private 0 Willmar Municipal Airport - KBDH, MN sub
Gear-up landing

Location