| Date: | Thursday 19 July 2012 |
| Time: | 10:09 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2609W |
| MSN: | 956 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3905 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minden, NE (0V3) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane started to veer to the left during the landing roll. His attempts to use right rudder/steering input and asymmetric braking to maintain control were unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and encountered wet, muddy ground and then nosed over in a ditch. A postaccident examination of the nosewheel steering and the main landing gear brakes did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of directional control. Airport operations personnel noted that the wind was light and the runway pavement was dry at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA485 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA485
Location