Accident Pilatus PC-6 Porter HB-FAN, Thursday 5 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 May 1960
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6 Porter
Owner/operator:Swiss Dhaulagiri Expedition
Registration: HB-FAN
MSN: 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dambuschpass, Himalaya -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dambuschpass
Destination airport:Pokhara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski equipped Porter "Yeti" suffered a take-off accident at 5200 m altitude and abandoned. Pilot Ernst Saxer and co-pilot/mechanic Emil Wick unhurt

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/337.htm
http://www.eiselinsport.de/yeti.html