| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175A |
| Owner/operator: | Perry Dennis R |
| Registration: | N7003E |
| MSN: | 56503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelby, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID) |
| Destination airport: | POPLAR GROVE, IL (C77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the pilot-rated passenger and flight instructor heard a knocking sound from the engine. The flight instructor reduced the engine power and diverted the airplane toward the nearest airport. Subsequently, the pilots heard a loud "clunk" sound from the engine, the engine lost power, and smoke filled the cockpit. The flight instructor executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine found that the No. 3 cylinder had failed due to oil starvation; however, a reason for the oil starvation could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to oil starvation for reasons that could not be determined because engine examinations revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have led to oil starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA455 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12LA455
Location