| Date: | Monday 16 July 2012 |
| Time: | 08:08 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N691RV |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1397 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeland, SC (3J1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ridgeland, SC (3J1) |
| Destination airport: | Ridgeland, SC (3J1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction reported that, upon touchdown on the runway, the tailwheel-equipped airplane drifted to the right. The flight instructor commanded a go-around; however, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot told the flight instructor that he had his feet on the brakes during the landing. Postaccident examination revealed that tire marks, consistent with heavy braking, began on the runway around the point of touchdown and continued to the point where the airplane exited the side of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of the wheel brakes during touchdown and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA456 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA12LA456
Location